Strength Tek
Workplace Wellness
Privacy Policy Print
Strength Tek Fitness and Wellness Consultants (Strength Tek) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients' personal information. As such, Strength has developed the following Privacy Policy in order to ensure compliance with PIPEDA, as well as to inform individual of our commitment to the protection of their personal information.

Person Information Defined
Under the Act, Personal Information is defined as "information about an identifiable individual". Personal information includes, but is not limited to:
- Name, address, telephone number, email address
- Age, gender, family status
- Medical and health information
- Identification numbers (Social Insurance or driver's license)
- Financial and employment information
- Credit Card Number

Business card information (title, business address or business telephone number) is not considered personal information. Any data collected in which all the "personal identifiers" have been removed, making it impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom it relates, is also not considered personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Strength Tek's purpose for the collection of personal information is to provide the services the individual has requested and to obtain payment for the services provided. Strength Tek may also collect personal information to track outcomes, provide to referral sources and to prepare statistical reports to help Strength Tek understand the needs of our customers and help us manage our business. The personal information requested may vary depending on the services that are requested. In order to meet these goals, Strength Tek will collect, use, disclose personal information for the following purposes;
- To register individuals for services including memberships
- To assess eligibility to participate
- To obtain payment for services rendered
- To provide assessment, consultations and direction for relevant services
- To track client progress and feedback
- To promote programs and services and to provide ongoing services
- To provide to referral service group (with the client's expressed consent)
- To complete statistical reports
- To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Consent
Strength Tek will identify the purposes for which personal Information is being collected either before or at the time of collection. Strength Tek will not collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the individual's consent unless otherwise permitted or required by law. Personal Information is collected when clients join or sign up for a service through the registration process.

Individuals have the right to withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Strength Tek at any time upon providing written notice. Implications of withdrawing consent will be explained to the individual at that time.

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention
The collection of Personal Information will be limited only to those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.

The Personal Information collected will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected.

Disclosure of Personal Information will only be for the purposes identified.

Strength Tek only retains Personal Information for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes listed above, its legal obligations, contractual obligations or its regulatory requirements.

Accuracy
Strength Tek will keep the Personal Information it collects uses and discloses as accurate and up-to-date as is required to fulfill the purposes listed above. Individuals have the right to amend or update Personal Information as necessary.

Safeguards
Our systems and procedures are designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, loss or destruction. Organizational, physical and technological safeguards such as firewalls, passwords, locked filing systems, authorized personnel and contractual agreements protect the Personal Information.

Openness
We will make available to you information relating to the management of your personal information.

Access
Individuals have the right to access their own personal information in the possession and control of Strength Tek. Requests for access to personal information can be made in writing to address provided below. There may be a nominal charge for the copying of this information. Assistance in preparing this request can be provided.

Strength Tek Fitness and Wellness Consultants
707 Highland Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario, K2A 2K5
Phone: 613.820.9682

Strength Tek will provide a response to the request within 30 business days of receipt. A suitable time can be arranged to review the Personal Information that has been provided.

A request to correct or amend any Personal Information that in not complete or accurate can be made through the contact information above. When the personal information has been corrected or amended, all parties that have received this Personal Information will be informed of the changes.

Any questions or challenges related to the Strength Tek Privacy Policy can be directed to the Privacy Officer using the above contact information.

 
Workplace Wellness
  Workplace Fitness